Menthyl acetate

Contact us

Quality products?make an important contribution to long-term revenue and profitability. Factory Sells Best Quality Menthyl acetate 29066-34-0 with stock

1.What is the Menthyl acetate ?

Menthyl acetate is synthesized by esterification of racemic menthol. Its odor is crisper and less fruity than that of (?)-menthyl acetate. It is used for essential oil compositions and occasionally in household perfumery.

Menthyl acetate, synthesized by esterification of racemic menthol, is a chemical compound with a crisper and less fruity odor compared to its counterpart, (?)-menthyl acetate. It is widely utilized in the fragrance industry for its distinct scent and properties.

2.What is the CAS number for Menthyl acetate ?

The CAS number of Menthyl acetate is 29066-34-0.

3.What are another words for Menthyl acetate ?

Synonyms?for?Menthyl acetate 29066-34-0:[(1S,2R,5S)-5-Methyl-2-propan-2-ylcyclohexyl] acetate;

4.What is Menthyl acetate (29066-34-0) used for?

Used in Fragrance Industry:
Menthyl acetate is used as a fragrance ingredient for its crisp and less fruity aroma, adding a unique scent to various products.
Used in Essential Oil Compositions:
It serves as a key component in the formulation of essential oils, contributing to their overall scent profile and enhancing the sensory experience.
Used in Household Perfumery:
Menthyl acetate is also utilized in the creation of perfumes for household items, such as air fresheners and cleaning products, to provide a pleasant and long-lasting fragrance.

InChI:InChI=1/C12H22O2/c1-8(2)11-6-5-9(3)7-12(11)14-10(4)13/h8-9,11-12H,5-7H2,1-4H3/t9-,11+,12-/m0/s1

Relevant articles related to Menthyl acetate:

Article

Source

Solvent-free Acetylation Procedure

Bhat, Sujata V.,Gupta, Manisha O.,Yadav, Jyoti K.,Vaze, Kedar R.

, p. 590 - 594 (2021/10/07)

Continuous-Flow Chemo and Enzymatic Synthesis of Monoterpenic Esters with Integrated Purification

Adarme, Carlos A.A.,Le?o, Raquel A.C.,de Souza, Stefania P.,Itabaiana, Ivaldo,de Souza, Rodrigo O.M.A.,Rezende, Claudia M.

, p. 39 - 46 (2018/05/22)

Production of l-menthyl acetate through kinetic resolution by?Candida cylindracea lipase: effects of alkaloids as additives

Belkacemi, Fatima Zohra,Merabet-Khelassi, Mounia,Aribi-Zouioueche, Louisa,Riant, Olivier

, p. 6847 - 6860 (2018/07/15)

5.Buy Menthyl acetate with the best price .

Shanghai Anya Chemicals Co.,Ltd is a quality supplier of Menthyl acetate. Our main goal is customer satisfaction. Contact us to negotiate the best price for your business on Menthyl acetate 29066-34-0.

*Product Name
CasNo
Purity
Quantity
Company name
*Email
*Other Description
*Verification code:
Submit
Purchase Posted Successfully, our staff will contact you within 24 hours.

NEWSLETTER

For inquiries About Our Products, Please Leave Your E-Mail To Us And We will Contact You Within 24 Hours.